N
C
C
A

Scholastic Champions

The N.C. State Scholastic began in 1973 -- and focused mainly on high school players. In the first few years, the tournament was entirely open, with all players competing in one section. As the tournament grew, grade sections were added, and "Under" sections too. In some years, there were K-6 and K-5 sections. In this table, those winners have been combined.

North Carolina State Scholastic Champions: 1973 - Present
Year Location Players K-12 K-12 U1400 K-8 K-8 U1200 K-5 K-3 K-1 College
2014 Raleigh 771 Aaron Balleisen
Tian-Shun Allan Jiang
Jiyoung Park Emmanuel Carter
Ishaan Maitra
Sravya Kuchibhotla
Martin Hito
Neo Zhu Peter Crowley Wolf Martin
Year Location Players K-12 K-12 U1600 K-8 K-8 U1200 K-5 K-3 K-1 College
2013 Raleigh 686 Joshua Mu Patrick Bounds
Kireet Panuganti
Daniel Cremisi
Daniel Li Christopher Chaves
Austin Chuang
Kenan Balkas
Alexander Tong
Jeremy Chen
Mathew Kroll
Neo Zhu
Kaylan Wang
Peter Crowley Vishnu Vanapalli
Year Location Players K-12 K-12 U1300 K-8 K-8 U1000 K-5 K-3 K-1 College
2012 Charlotte 530 Joshua Mu Spencer Hallyburton Jr.
Vincent Xuelong Xia
Aaron Balleisen
Cameron Chandler
Colin Alistair Grant
Ali Mirzazadeh
Jack Miklaucic
Alexander Tong
Derek Chen
Aaron deJong
James C. Dill Peter Crowley
2011 Raleigh 484 Samuel Xin Tim Gorski (U1400) Kevin Chen Suhas Madiraju
Jeffrey Wu Li
Chad Moody Ishaan Maitra Ethan Yen David High
2010 Greensboro 449 William Campbell Zehan Duan Ken Chu C. Reid Herrera Lloyd Liu
Emmanuel Carter
Akash Krishna
Lorenzo Carter
Edwin Lin
Shivansh Tomar
Sam Ferguson
Derek Chen
Alexander Tong
Aaron Dejong
Daniel Dong
Michael Ferguson
2009 Charlotte 507 David High Drew Hollaway
Ben Hinson
Praveen Suthaharan
Aaron Atkinson
Joshua Mu Richard Fu Aaron Balleisen Benjamin Snider Samuel Kio
2008 Charlotte 477 Jonathan McNeill Kevin Joseph Blackwell Eric Noden Kenny Xie Kevin Chen Chad Moody
Justin Gonzalez
2007 Durham 474 Frank Mu Ashraf Azihan Samuel Xin Tejas Sundaresan
Thomas Mc Lean
Christopher Munley
Jack Munley
Cate Dewitt
Eric Noden Aaron Balleisen
2006 Charlotte 482 Nelson Lopez II Zili Shi
Peter Giannatos
David Zhuo
Samuel Xin
Kevin Huang
Carter Benge
William D Champion
Robert G Jackson
Robin Yopp Ken Chu
Year Location Players K-12 K-12 U1300 K-8 K-8 U1000 K-5 K-3 K-1 College
2005 Charlotte 478 Nelson Lopez II John Gatewood Carter Benge
Jacob Parrish
Joshua Mu Nikolas Stylianou
2004 Raleigh 422 Daniel Tapia Yevgeniy Grechka
Gabriel S Campbell
Laura Lee
Matthew Horwitz
Amelia Wheeless
Kevin Huang Joshua Mu
Nishanth Shah
2003 Charlotte 430 Daniel Tapia Matthew Green
Adam Holmes
Frank Mu
Noah Blach
Tim Chen
Britt McDanel Joshua Mu
2002 Hendersonville 418 Kaustubh Pimputkar
Justin Daniel
Daniel Tapia
Nelson Lopez II Thomas Paradis
Carter Benge
Matthew Horwitz
Mac Stevens
Salil Saxena
Joshua Mu
Robert Broadbent
Jad Zakhia Sheehi
2001 Charlotte 277 Justin Daniel Mike Richards Frank Mu
Jared Morse
Michael Karigan
Carter Benge
Year Location Players K-12 K-12 U1300 K-8 K-8 U1000 K-5 K-3 K-1 College
2000 Charlotte 303 Matthew Hoekstra
Dan McCready
Bobby Walker Reid Sanders Jeffrey Toton
1999 Swannanoa 270 Diego Ubiera Jay Tomsyck Michael Belongia
Steven Grier
Nathaniel Jeffries
1998 Mooresville 246 Matthew Hoekstra
Daniel Wong
Thomas Adams Chucky Talbert
Jared Williams
Euphemia Mu
Michael Belongia
1997 Charlotte 200 Mike Klein Matthew Hoekstra Robert Woodard (K-6)
Emily Bobbitt (K-5)
1996 Southern Pines 202 Mike Klein Michael Atkins
Logan James
John Atkins Evan Clontz
1995 Charlotte 293 Mike Klein Jonathan Florea
Dan McCready
Brandon Lee
Antti Leino
Nicholas Faulkner
Logan James
John Atkins
Byron Huff
Matthew Hoekstra
Alex Gotherman
Wilson Kieffer
Matt Taylor
Year Location Players K-12 K-12 U1300 K-8 K-8 U1000 K-5 K-3 K-1 College
1994 Charlotte 294 Mike Klein
Garth Conrad
Kevin Dupuis
David Loveless
Danail Kazachki
Dan McCready
Malcolm Rhyne
Justin Humphreys
Nicholas Faulkner
Evan Abramowitz
1993 Smithfield 156 Mike Klein
Kevin Dupuis
Marko Stamatovich Bert Ross Justin Humphreys
1992 Charlotte 202 Ryan Deering Marko Stamatovich
Jesse Liu
Garth Conrad
Samuel Young
David Loveless
Dan McCready
1991 Charlotte Frankie Newton
Gillian Sharer
Sean Jones
Brian MacKenzie
Ayaz Pathan
Norman Gray Hunter Obrikat
Brett Ross
Grey Herberg
1990 Charlotte 269 Frankie Newton
Derek Stepp
Joey Yandle Kevin Dupuis
Sean Jones
Alex Stamatovich
Lee Hudson
1989 Charlotte Russell Meyer
Carlos Reina
Sam Shah
Frankie Newton
Elizabeth Vicary
Kevin Dupuis Zaw Thet
Year Location Players K-12 K-12 U1300 K-8 K-8 U1000 K-5 K-3 K-1 College
1988 Charlotte 241 Nathan Kahl
David Schmidt
Scott Kaufmann
Gillian Sharer
Joey Yandle Zaw Thet
Philip Gnilka
1987 Charlotte Kevin Kirby Scott Kaufmann Joey Yandle
Frankie Newton
Mike Klein
1986 Charlotte David Schmidt Jon Fulbright
Chad Johnson
Brandon Cordell
Rafael Goldberg
Philip Gnilka
1985 Marshville 177 John Kirby Randy Church
John Freeman
Chris Chao
William Corkey
Steven Chao
Charles Coble
Joey Yandle
1984 Garner 137 Mark Seawell Quinn Swanger
Edward Biddix
Rafael Goldberg N/A
1983 Raleigh 142 Mark Seawell
John Kirby
Joe Helton
Ben Kearns
Kevin Kirby
Jeff Vanderham N/A
Year Location Players K-12 K-12 U1300 K-8 K-8 U1000 K-5 K-3 K-1 College
1982 Raleigh 111 Mark Seawell David McKay N/A N/A
1981 Raleigh 88 Matthew Noble Stephane Simpson N/A N/A
1980 Marshville 71 Brian Gurley
Arnold Tharrington
Barry Latta N/A N/A
1979 Raleigh 55 Nathan Hunt David Cheng N/A N/A
1978 Raleigh 63 Brooks Pierce Barry Latta N/A N/A
1977 Henderson 54 Bob Dunn Tress Prince N/A N/A
1976 Cary 61 Allen Cooley Robert Kaplan N/A N/A
1975 Lenoir 46 Mike McCann
Allen Cooley
Jun Ludwinski
N/A N/A N/A
1974 Winston-Salem 45 Rex Demers N/A N/A N/A
1973 Hickory 50 Greg Samsa Scott Tullis N/A N/A